Public Research

Site of the Origin of the Chicago Fire of 1871

built 1871 and with current city data crediting Sculpture, "Pillar of Fire" by Egon Weiner, 1961, Designated as a Chicago landmark on September 15, 1971. it becomes easier to follow commercial development, architectural branding, and later change at Site of the Origin of the Chicago Fire of 1871.

Site of the Origin of the Chicago Fire of 1871 Dekoven (1050s) & Jefferson (600w) St, Chicago, Illinois Precision: Exact

Workspace

Take this into Workspace

Sign in to start a private workspace copy with notes, chat, maps, and incentives.

Notes Chat Conversations Details Incentives Sanborn Signals Links Comments

Quick Take

  • Official status: Chicago individual landmark.
  • Address: Dekoven (1050s) & Jefferson (600w) St.
  • Built: 1871.
  • Architect: Sculpture, "Pillar of Fire" by Egon Weiner, 1961.

Email updates for Site of the Origin of the Chicago Fire of 1871.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Why It Matters

Site of the Origin of the Chicago Fire of 1871 prevents commercial development, architectural branding, and corridor and downtown change from floating free of the site itself.

That is what gives later archival and field work somewhere concrete to begin.

Field Network

Need current site photography or a local update for Site of the Origin of the Chicago Fire of 1871?

Use the Field Network to request fresh photography, condition verification, or place-based follow-up tied back to the same research record.

Research Narrative

Landmark Context

Site of the Origin of the Chicago Fire of 1871 is tied to Dekoven (1050s) & Jefferson (600w) St in the city's landmark file. The current city data lists it as dating to a construction date of 1871 and credits Sculpture, "Pillar of Fire" by Egon Weiner, 1961. It was designated on September 15, 1971. Site of the Origin of the Chicago Fire of 1871 keeps commercial development, architectural branding, and corridor and downtown change grounded in a real building even when the public record is brief.

Site of the Origin of the Chicago Fire of 1871 reveals more once fieldwork compares storefront depth, upper-floor expression, and corner treatment, how the facade addresses pedestrian traffic, and later signage, infill, or reuse. Those observations help show how commercial architecture stayed visible even as the economic life around it changed.

Research Starting Points

Site of the Origin of the Chicago Fire of 1871 starts to deepen once research reaches trade press and city directories, permit files and assessor records, and historic photographs and newspaper coverage. Those records help separate what the landmark file says from what the longer building history actually shows.

Site of the Origin of the Chicago Fire of 1871 still needs permits, photographs, and comparison, but the landmark record gives that work a stable point of return.

Public Actions

Campaign / Petition Record

Ordered oldest to newest.

1871

Development

Construction period recorded in city landmark data

Chicago's public landmark data records Site of the Origin of the Chicago Fire of 1871 as built in 1871.

September 15, 1971

Designation

Chicago individual landmark designation

City of Chicago designated Site of the Origin of the Chicago Fire of 1871 as an individual landmark on September 15, 1971.

February 2026

Inventory

City landmark address list and data portal record

Site of the Origin of the Chicago Fire of 1871 remains listed in Chicago's public individual-landmark address list and open-data record.

Signals

Latest Google News

Latest 3 stories

Site of the Origin of the Chicago Fire of 1871, Chicago, Illinois

Research article pages show a recent coverage slice. Paid subscribers can use Signals inside the workspace for longer results and additional follow-up tools around the place.

Sources

Source Trail

Chicago Landmark Name List 2025.6

institution

Use for official landmark status and naming.

City of Chicago Open Data: Individual Landmarks

dataset

Use for address, built date, architect, and point geometry in the city data portal.

Chicago Landmark Address List February 2026

institution

Use for address normalization and cross-checking the city's public landmark list.

Place Snapshot

Place
Site of the Origin of the Chicago Fire of 1871
Location
Dekoven (1050s) & Jefferson (600w) St, Chicago, Illinois
Coverage
Exact

Key Facts

Region
Chicago, Illinois / Midwest
Place type
Commercial Building
Current status
Preserved
Address
Dekoven (1050s) & Jefferson (600w) St
Built
1871
Architect
Sculpture, "Pillar of Fire" by Egon Weiner, 1961
Designated
September 15, 1971

Design / Planning Timeline

Sculpture, "Pillar of Fire" by Egon Weiner, 1961
1871

Milestone

Use as a starting point for confirming authorship against permits, drawings, and later landmark reports.

Keep Exploring

Continue through related places, sources, and geography.

Browse connected locations, compare themes, and follow the wider landscape around this site.

Browse Research

Cite This Article

Copy a ready-to-paste attribution.

Choose a format, then copy it for notes, articles, bibliographies, or source lists.

HTML attribution ready.