Griffin Museum of Science and Industry to open original south entrance from 1893 World's Columbian Exposition CBS News
Open StoryPublic Research
Museum of Science and Industry
built 1891-93 and with current city data crediting Charles B. Atwood, Designated as a Chicago landmark on November 1, 1995. it becomes easier to follow commercial development, architectural branding, and later change at Museum of Science and Industry.
Workspace
Take this into Workspace
Sign in to start a private workspace copy with notes, chat, maps, and incentives.
Quick Take
- Official status: Chicago individual landmark.
- Address: 57th St and Lake Shore Dr.
- Built: 1891-93.
- Architect: Charles B. Atwood.
Email updates for Museum of Science and Industry.
Why It Matters
Museum of Science and Industry gives commercial development, architectural branding, and corridor and downtown change a durable public anchor.
That is what gives later archival and field work somewhere concrete to begin.
Field Network
Need current site photography or a local update for Museum of Science and Industry?
Use the Field Network to request fresh photography, condition verification, or place-based follow-up tied back to the same research record.
Research Narrative
Landmark Context
Museum of Science and Industry comes into public view at 57th St and Lake Shore Dr in the Chicago landmark record. The designation record holds onto a construction date of 1891-93 and credits Charles B. Atwood. It was designated on November 1, 1995. Museum of Science and Industry becomes more than a passing image once those facts are held together with commercial development, architectural branding, and corridor and downtown change.
Museum of Science and Industry becomes easier to read on site when attention turns to storefront depth, upper-floor expression, and corner treatment, how the facade addresses pedestrian traffic, and later signage, infill, or reuse. That is often where the longer record of the place starts to come into focus: how commercial architecture stayed visible even as the economic life around it changed.
Research Starting Points
Museum of Science and Industry is easiest to push beyond designation through trade press and city directories, permit files and assessor records, and historic photographs and newspaper coverage. That is usually how a short landmark record turns into a fuller account of use, alteration, and neighborhood setting.
Museum of Science and Industry remains most useful when later evidence keeps returning to the site itself.
Public Actions
Campaign / Petition Record
Ordered oldest to newest.
1891-93
Development
Construction period recorded in city landmark data
by Public record Previous
Chicago's public landmark data records Museum of Science and Industry as built in 1891-93.
November 1, 1995
Designation
Chicago individual landmark designation
by Public record Previous
City of Chicago designated Museum of Science and Industry as an individual landmark on November 1, 1995.
February 2026
Inventory
City landmark address list and data portal record
by Public record Current
Museum of Science and Industry remains listed in Chicago's public individual-landmark address list and open-data record.
Signals
Latest Google News
Latest 3 stories
Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago, Illinois
Inside Mindworks, where museum visitors become research subjects University of Chicago News
Open Story"Marvel's Spider-Man: Beyond Amazing" reaches last day at Griffin Museum of Science and Industry CBS News
Open StoryResearch article pages show a recent coverage slice. Paid subscribers can use Signals inside the workspace for longer results and additional follow-up tools around the place.
Sources
Source Trail
City of Chicago Open Data: Individual Landmarks
dataset
Use for address, built date, architect, and point geometry in the city data portal.
Chicago Landmark Address List February 2026
institution
Use for address normalization and cross-checking the city's public landmark list.
Place Snapshot
- Place
- Museum of Science and Industry
- Location
- 57th St and Lake Shore Dr, Chicago, Illinois
- Coverage
- Exact
Key Facts
- Region
- Chicago, Illinois / Midwest
- Place type
- Commercial Building
- Current status
- Preserved
- Address
- 57th St and Lake Shore Dr
- Built
- 1891-93
- Architect
- Charles B. Atwood
- Designated
- November 1, 1995
Design / Planning Timeline
Charles B. Atwood
1891-93
Milestone
Design architect or firm credited in current city landmark data
Use as a starting point for confirming authorship against permits, drawings, and later landmark reports.
Keep Exploring
Continue through related places, sources, and geography.
Browse connected locations, compare themes, and follow the wider landscape around this site.
Browse ResearchRelated Public Links
Cite This Article
Copy a ready-to-paste attribution.
Choose a format, then copy it for notes, articles, bibliographies, or source lists.
HTML attribution ready.