Public Research

Jackson-Thomas House

Jackson-Thomas House is a concise public starting point for domestic design and residential development, anchored by Chicago's landmark designation.

Jackson-Thomas House 7053 N Ridge Blvd, Chicago, Illinois Precision: Exact

Workspace

Take this into Workspace

Sign in to start a private workspace copy with notes, chat, maps, and incentives.

Notes Chat Conversations Details Incentives Sanborn Signals Links Comments

Quick Take

  • Official status: Chicago individual landmark.
  • Address: 7053 N Ridge Blvd.
  • Built: 1874.
  • Architect: Unknown.

Email updates for Jackson-Thomas House.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Why It Matters

Jackson-Thomas House stabilizes domestic design, residential development, and block-by-block neighborhood change in one public landmark record.

Once that baseline is in place, the site can support deeper work on stewardship, alteration, public memory, and the larger corridor or block around it.

Field Network

Need current site photography or a local update for Jackson-Thomas House?

Use the Field Network to request fresh photography, condition verification, or place-based follow-up tied back to the same research record.

Research Narrative

Landmark Context

Jackson-Thomas House is located at 7053 N Ridge Blvd in the city's landmark record. The designation record holds onto a construction date of 1874 and credits Unknown. It was designated on October 16, 1984. Jackson-Thomas House keeps domestic design, residential development, and block-by-block neighborhood change attached to one building instead of dissolving into general background.

Jackson-Thomas House is best read on the ground through lot width, setbacks, porches, bays, and rooflines, the rhythm between neighboring houses, and alterations that show changing domestic use. That kind of reading often reveals how one domestic building can still clarify the growth of an entire residential block.

Research Starting Points

Jackson-Thomas House gains a fuller record through real-estate atlases and fire insurance maps, permit files and census or directory material, and historic photographs and neighborhood histories. That source trail can connect landmark status to ownership, alteration, and the changing role of the site in its block or corridor.

Jackson-Thomas House becomes clearer when later research stays attached to the building instead of drifting into abstraction.

Public Actions

Campaign / Petition Record

Ordered oldest to newest.

1874

Development

Construction period recorded in city landmark data

Chicago's public landmark data records Jackson-Thomas House as built in 1874.

October 16, 1984

Designation

Chicago individual landmark designation

City of Chicago designated Jackson-Thomas House as an individual landmark on October 16, 1984.

February 2026

Inventory

City landmark address list and data portal record

Jackson-Thomas House remains listed in Chicago's public individual-landmark address list and open-data record.

Signals

Latest Google News

Latest 3 stories

Jackson-Thomas House, Chicago, Illinois

Research article pages show a recent coverage slice. Paid subscribers can use Signals inside the workspace for longer results and additional follow-up tools around the place.

Sources

Source Trail

Chicago Landmark Name List 2025.6

institution

Use for official landmark status and naming.

City of Chicago Open Data: Individual Landmarks

dataset

Use for address, built date, architect, and point geometry in the city data portal.

Chicago Landmark Address List February 2026

institution

Use for address normalization and cross-checking the city's public landmark list.

Place Snapshot

Place
Jackson-Thomas House
Location
7053 N Ridge Blvd, Chicago, Illinois
Coverage
Exact

Key Facts

Region
Chicago, Illinois / Midwest
Place type
Residential Complex
Current status
Preserved
Address
7053 N Ridge Blvd
Built
1874
Architect
Unknown
Designated
October 16, 1984

Design / Planning Timeline

Unknown
1874

Milestone

Use as a starting point for confirming authorship against permits, drawings, and later landmark reports.

Keep Exploring

Continue through related places, sources, and geography.

Browse connected locations, compare themes, and follow the wider landscape around this site.

Browse Research

Cite This Article

Copy a ready-to-paste attribution.

Choose a format, then copy it for notes, articles, bibliographies, or source lists.

HTML attribution ready.