Public Research

(Former) Schlitz Brewery-Tied House (1393-1399 W. Lake St)

Designated as a Chicago landmark on September 14, 2021. (Former) Schlitz Brewery-Tied House (1393-1399 W. Lake St) works well as a public foothold for domestic design, residential development, and block-by-block neighborhood change.

(Former) Schlitz Brewery-Tied House (1393-1399 W. Lake St) 1393-1399 W. Lake St, Chicago, Illinois Precision: Exact

Workspace

Take this into Workspace

Sign in to start a private workspace copy with notes, chat, maps, and incentives.

Notes Chat Conversations Details Incentives Sanborn Signals Links Comments

Quick Take

  • Official status: Chicago individual landmark.
  • Address: 1393-1399 W. Lake St.
  • Built: 1892.
  • Architect: Not Known.

Email updates for (Former) Schlitz Brewery-Tied House (1393-1399 W. Lake St).

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Why It Matters

(Former) Schlitz Brewery-Tied House (1393-1399 W. Lake St) keeps a real place attached to domestic design, residential development, and block-by-block neighborhood change.

That is what gives later archival and field work somewhere concrete to begin.

Field Network

Need current site photography or a local update for (Former) Schlitz Brewery-Tied House (1393-1399 W. Lake St)?

Use the Field Network to request fresh photography, condition verification, or place-based follow-up tied back to the same research record.

Research Narrative

Landmark Context

(Former) Schlitz Brewery-Tied House (1393-1399 W. Lake St) enters Chicago's public landmark record at 1393-1399 W. Lake St. The designation record holds onto a construction date of 1892 and credits Not Known. It was designated on September 14, 2021. (Former) Schlitz Brewery-Tied House (1393-1399 W. Lake St) can be read through domestic design, residential development, and block-by-block neighborhood change without losing sight of the actual site.

(Former) Schlitz Brewery-Tied House (1393-1399 W. Lake St) gains definition in the field when attention concentrates on lot width, setbacks, porches, bays, and rooflines, the rhythm between neighboring houses, and alterations that show changing domestic use. Seen that way, the landmark helps explain how one domestic building can still clarify the growth of an entire residential block.

Research Starting Points

(Former) Schlitz Brewery-Tied House (1393-1399 W. Lake St) can be checked against real-estate atlases and fire insurance maps, permit files and census or directory material, and historic photographs and neighborhood histories when the designation summary runs out. Those materials are usually what turn site observation into a more convincing historical record.

(Former) Schlitz Brewery-Tied House (1393-1399 W. Lake St) still needs deeper source work, but the landmark record already keeps that work tied to one place.

Public Actions

Campaign / Petition Record

Ordered oldest to newest.

1892

Development

Construction period recorded in city landmark data

Chicago's public landmark data records (Former) Schlitz Brewery-Tied House (1393-1399 W. Lake St) as built in 1892.

September 14, 2021

Designation

Chicago individual landmark designation

City of Chicago designated (Former) Schlitz Brewery-Tied House (1393-1399 W. Lake St) as an individual landmark on September 14, 2021.

February 2026

Inventory

City landmark address list and data portal record

(Former) Schlitz Brewery-Tied House (1393-1399 W. Lake St) remains listed in Chicago's public individual-landmark address list and open-data record.

Sources

Source Trail

Chicago Landmark Name List 2025.6

institution

Use for official landmark status and naming.

City of Chicago Open Data: Individual Landmarks

dataset

Use for address, built date, architect, and point geometry in the city data portal.

Chicago Landmark Address List February 2026

institution

Use for address normalization and cross-checking the city's public landmark list.

Place Snapshot

Place
(Former) Schlitz Brewery-Tied House (1393-1399 W. Lake St)
Location
1393-1399 W. Lake St, Chicago, Illinois
Coverage
Exact

Key Facts

Region
Chicago, Illinois / Midwest
Place type
Industrial Site
Current status
Preserved
Address
1393-1399 W. Lake St
Built
1892
Architect
Not Known
Designated
September 14, 2021

Design / Planning Timeline

Not Known
1892

Milestone

Use as a starting point for confirming authorship against permits, drawings, and later landmark reports.

Keep Exploring

Continue through related places, sources, and geography.

Browse connected locations, compare themes, and follow the wider landscape around this site.

Browse Research

Cite This Article

Copy a ready-to-paste attribution.

Choose a format, then copy it for notes, articles, bibliographies, or source lists.

HTML attribution ready.