Far-left Florida Democrat Angie Nixon claims GOP is ‘literally trying to kill’ black Americans New York Post
Open StoryPublic Research
Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church Building
built 1898-1899 and with current city data crediting Dankmar Adler, Designated as a Chicago landmark on July 28, 2011. it becomes easier to follow religious architecture, congregational history, and later change at Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church Building.
Workspace
Take this into Workspace
Sign in to start a private workspace copy with notes, chat, maps, and incentives.
Quick Take
- Official status: Chicago individual landmark.
- Address: 4501 S. Vincennes Ave.
- Built: 1898-1899.
- Architect: Dankmar Adler.
Email updates for Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church Building.
Why It Matters
Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church Building keeps religious architecture, congregational history, and immigration and neighborhood change grounded in one address and one building.
That public anchor is what allows later work on ownership, alteration, neighborhood setting, and interpretation to build outward in a disciplined way.
Field Network
Need current site photography or a local update for Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church Building?
Use the Field Network to request fresh photography, condition verification, or place-based follow-up tied back to the same research record.
Research Narrative
Landmark Context
Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church Building is held in public view at 4501 S. Vincennes Ave by the city's landmark record. The designation record holds onto a construction date of 1898-1899 and credits Dankmar Adler. It was designated on July 28, 2011. Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church Building can be read through religious architecture, congregational history, and immigration and neighborhood change without losing sight of the actual site.
Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church Building starts to make more sense when researchers track entry hierarchy, towers, and symbolic facade work, parish or congregational buildings nearby, and later reuse, subdivision, or adaptive change. Read carefully, those details begin to explain how worship, community identity, and later reuse remain visible in the building.
Research Starting Points
Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church Building becomes a stronger research subject once the record expands into congregational records, permit files, and historic photographs and neighborhood reporting. That source trail is often the best way to move from designation summary to a fuller building history.
Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church Building becomes clearer when later research stays attached to the building instead of drifting into abstraction.
Public Actions
Campaign / Petition Record
Ordered oldest to newest.
1898-1899
Development
Construction period recorded in city landmark data
by Public record Previous
Chicago's public landmark data records Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church Building as built in 1898-1899.
July 28, 2011
Designation
Chicago individual landmark designation
by Public record Previous
City of Chicago designated Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church Building as an individual landmark on July 28, 2011.
February 2026
Inventory
City landmark address list and data portal record
by Public record Current
Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church Building remains listed in Chicago's public individual-landmark address list and open-data record.
Signals
Latest Google News
Latest 3 stories
Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church Building, Chicago, Illinois
Climate Infrastructure Projects City of Chicago (.gov)
Open Story‘The birthplace of gospel music’ celebrates 124th anniversary in Bronzeville WGN-TV
Open StoryResearch article pages show a recent coverage slice. Paid subscribers can use Signals inside the workspace for longer results and additional follow-up tools around the place.
Sources
Source Trail
City of Chicago Open Data: Individual Landmarks
dataset
Use for address, built date, architect, and point geometry in the city data portal.
Chicago Landmark Address List February 2026
institution
Use for address normalization and cross-checking the city's public landmark list.
Place Snapshot
- Place
- Ebenezer Missionary Baptist Church Building
- Location
- 4501 S. Vincennes Ave, Chicago, Illinois
- Coverage
- Exact
Key Facts
- Region
- Chicago, Illinois / Midwest
- Place type
- Campus / Institutional
- Current status
- Preserved
- Address
- 4501 S. Vincennes Ave
- Built
- 1898-1899
- Architect
- Dankmar Adler
- Designated
- July 28, 2011
Design / Planning Timeline
Dankmar Adler
1898-1899
Milestone
Design architect or firm credited in current city landmark data
Use as a starting point for confirming authorship against permits, drawings, and later landmark reports.
Keep Exploring
Continue through related places, sources, and geography.
Browse connected locations, compare themes, and follow the wider landscape around this site.
Browse ResearchRelated Public Links
Cite This Article
Copy a ready-to-paste attribution.
Choose a format, then copy it for notes, articles, bibliographies, or source lists.
HTML attribution ready.