Public Research

Vassar Swiss Underwear Company Building

The public record around Vassar Swiss Underwear Company Building holds onto commercial development, architectural branding, and corridor and downtown change instead of leaving them as disconnected observations.

Vassar Swiss Underwear Company Building 2543 - 2545 W Diversey Av, Chicago, Illinois Precision: Exact

Workspace

Take this into Workspace

Sign in to start a private workspace copy with notes, chat, maps, and incentives.

Notes Chat Conversations Details Incentives Sanborn Signals Links Comments

Quick Take

  • Official status: Chicago individual landmark.
  • Address: 2543 - 2545 W Diversey Av.
  • Built: 1913-24.
  • Architect: Unknown; Lawrence Hallberg & Co., 1923-24 addn.

Email updates for Vassar Swiss Underwear Company Building.

Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy Policy.

Why It Matters

Vassar Swiss Underwear Company Building stabilizes commercial development, architectural branding, and corridor and downtown change in one public landmark record.

That public anchor is what allows later work on ownership, alteration, neighborhood setting, and interpretation to build outward in a disciplined way.

Field Network

Need current site photography or a local update for Vassar Swiss Underwear Company Building?

Use the Field Network to request fresh photography, condition verification, or place-based follow-up tied back to the same research record.

Research Narrative

Landmark Context

Vassar Swiss Underwear Company Building is tied to 2543 – 2545 W Diversey Av in the city's landmark file. The designation record holds onto a construction date of 1913-24 and credits Unknown; Lawrence Hallberg & Co., 1923-24 addn. It was designated on July 30, 2008. Vassar Swiss Underwear Company Building turns into a workable research subject once commercial development, architectural branding, and corridor and downtown change are kept in view together.

Vassar Swiss Underwear Company Building is best read on the ground through storefront depth, upper-floor expression, and corner treatment, how the facade addresses pedestrian traffic, and later signage, infill, or reuse. Seen that way, the landmark helps explain how commercial architecture stayed visible even as the economic life around it changed.

Research Starting Points

Vassar Swiss Underwear Company Building can be carried further through trade press and city directories, permit files and assessor records, and historic photographs and newspaper coverage. Those records make it easier to test what changed, what remained, and how the building fit into a larger local story.

Vassar Swiss Underwear Company Building still needs permits, photographs, and comparison, but the landmark record gives that work a stable point of return.

Public Actions

Campaign / Petition Record

Ordered oldest to newest.

1913-24

Development

Construction period recorded in city landmark data

Chicago's public landmark data records Vassar Swiss Underwear Company Building as built in 1913-24.

July 30, 2008

Designation

Chicago individual landmark designation

City of Chicago designated Vassar Swiss Underwear Company Building as an individual landmark on July 30, 2008.

February 2026

Inventory

City landmark address list and data portal record

Vassar Swiss Underwear Company Building remains listed in Chicago's public individual-landmark address list and open-data record.

Sources

Source Trail

Chicago Landmark Name List 2025.6

institution

Use for official landmark status and naming.

City of Chicago Open Data: Individual Landmarks

dataset

Use for address, built date, architect, and point geometry in the city data portal.

Chicago Landmark Address List February 2026

institution

Use for address normalization and cross-checking the city's public landmark list.

Place Snapshot

Place
Vassar Swiss Underwear Company Building
Location
2543 - 2545 W Diversey Av, Chicago, Illinois
Coverage
Exact

Key Facts

Region
Chicago, Illinois / Midwest
Place type
Commercial Building
Current status
Preserved
Address
2543 - 2545 W Diversey Av
Built
1913-24
Architect
Unknown; Lawrence Hallberg & Co., 1923-24 addn
Designated
July 30, 2008

Design / Planning Timeline

Unknown; Lawrence Hallberg & Co., 1923-24 addn
1913-24

Milestone

Use as a starting point for confirming authorship against permits, drawings, and later landmark reports.

Keep Exploring

Continue through related places, sources, and geography.

Browse connected locations, compare themes, and follow the wider landscape around this site.

Browse Research

Cite This Article

Copy a ready-to-paste attribution.

Choose a format, then copy it for notes, articles, bibliographies, or source lists.

HTML attribution ready.